SUPA IGA NPL NSW Mens 2
Fixtures
Results
Ladder
Club Championship

 

 

Latest News

Official: 2015 PS4 National Premier Leagues NSW Mens 2 Preseason Cup announced

Football NSW has announced that there will be an inaugural 2015 PS4 National Premier Leagues NSW Mens 2 Preseason Cup commencing on the 30th of January 2015 for First Grade as well as organised friendlies for the Grade 12s right...[more]

Westfield FFA Cup 2015 Applications now open

After the huge success the 2014 inaugural Westfield FFA Cup experienced, team applications for all senior member clubs of the PS4 NPL NSW Men’s 1, PS4 NPL NSW Men’s 2, Men’s State League 1 and Men’s State League 2 as well as...[more]

 


SUPA IGA NPL NSW Mens 2 - Grand Final



About the League

SUPA IGA National Premier League NSW Mens 2 is the top tier league of men’s football in NSW. The SUPA IGA National Premier League NSW Mens 2 competition consists of 12 teams competing in a round-robin structure where each side plays one another twice; upon completion a Premier is crowned.

The top five sides by the end of the season compete in the Championship Series. The Championship Series consists of six games, whereby the five teams competing are whittled down to just two. The teams are seeded upon their entry into the Championship Series according to their final position on the ladder. The final two teams compete in the Grand Final, where a National Premier League NSW Mens 2 Champion is decided.

Competing Teams

Teams competing in the National Premier League NSW Mens 2 for 2014 are listed below:

  • Bankstown Berries
  • Bankstown City FC  
  • Central Coast Mariners Academy
  • Fraser Park FC
  • Hills Brumbies
  • Macarthur Rams
  • Mt Druitt Town Rangers
  • Mounties Wanderers
  • Northern Tigers
  • Parramatta FC
  • Spirit FC
  • Sydney University SFC

Finals Series Format

SUPA IGA National Premier Leagues NSW Mens 2

Championship Round

Match Number

Title

Teams

1

1

Elimination Semi - Final

4th v 5th

1

2

Preliminary Semi - Final

2nd v 3rd

2

3

Minor Semi - Final

Loser Match 2 v Winner Match 1

2

4

Major Semi - Final

1st v Winner Match 2

3

5

Preliminary Final

Loser Match 4 v Winner Match 3

3

6

Grand Final

Winner Match 4 v Winner Match 5

 

Technical Report

Football NSW is pleased to communicate the inaugural Technical Report for the U12 to U15 age grades of the 2013 IGA National Premier Leagues NSW Men’s 1 and SUPA IGA National Premier Leagues NSW Men’s 2 competitions.  

The Technical Report communicates the outcomes of the Coaching Support and Assessment Program delivered by the Football NSW Technical Department throughout the 2013 football season.  

The Technical Assessments are supported by an audit of registered coaches on MyFootballClub and their current accreditation as listed on the FFA National Coaching System.  

It is with a sense of pride that Football NSW issues its first ever Technical Report of the National Premier Leagues. We would like to take this opportunity to sincerely thank the clubs for the manner in which they welcomed and engaged with the Football NSW Assessors during the program.

We look forward to continued collaboration between the Clubs and Football NSW as we strive to improve the training environments provided to the State’s most talented players.

 

History

 

SUPA IGA NPL NSW Mens 2 Premiers

Year

Team

1957

Canterbury Marrickville

1958

Corrimal

1959

Prague

1960

Prague

1961

Prague

1962

Budapest-St.George

1963

Prague

1964

APIA Leichhardt

1965

South Coast United

1966

APIA Leichhardt

1967

APIA Leichhardt

1968

Hakoah Eastern Suburbs

1969

South Coast United

1970

Hakoah Eastern Suburbs

1971

Hakoah Eastern Suburbs

1972

St. George-Budapest

1973

Hokoah Eastern Suburbs

1974

Hakoah Eastern Suburbs

1975

APIA Leichhardt Tigers

1976

St. George Budapest

1977

Croatia Sydney

1978

Croatia Sydney

1979

Croatia Sydney

1980

Melita Eagles

1981

Croatia Sydney

1982

Croatia Sydney

1983

Melita Eagles

1984

Inter Monaro

1985

Canterbury Marrickville

1986

Melita Eagles

1987

Wollongong City

1988

Blacktown City

1989

Melita Eagles

1990

Wollongong Macedonia

1991

Sutherland Shire

1992

Avala

1993

Blacktown City

1994

Bankstown City

1995

Warringah Dolphins

1996

Sutherland Sharks

1997

Parramatta Eagles

1998

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

1999

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

2000

Blacktown City Demons

2001

Bankstown City Lions

2002

Rockdale City Suns

2003

Sydney Crescent Star

2004

Manly Warringah Dolphins

2005

FC Bossy Liverpool

2006

Rockdale City Suns

2007

Northern Tigers

2008

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

2009

Rockdale City Suns

2010

Parramatta Eagles

2011

Blacktown Spartans

2012

Northern Tigers

2013

St George FC

2014

Parramatta FC