Standing Committees

The Standing Committees were established by Football NSW to represent the interests of various stakeholders in Football in NSW.

To better reflect recent changes to the Football NSW competitions structure for the 2016 season (and beyond), and in response to feedback received from various stakeholders, on 19 November 2015, the Football NSW Board agreed to a restructure of some of the Standing Committees.

The Board was of the opinion that this will achieve a closer engagement and greater connection with the broader Football community and result in those Standing Committees being better aligned to the strategic direction of Football in NSW. 

In particular, the Board agreed:

§ on structural changes to the Men’s Premier Competitions Standing Committee and the State Leagues Standing Committee, with a return to four separate Standing Committees be representing the four tiers of men’s competitions (NPL, NPL 2, NPL 3 and State League); and

§ to increase representation for metropolitan Associations and Branches on the Grassroots Standing Committee (now known as the “Associations Standing Committee”).

A copy of the letter issued by the Football NSW Chairman to explain the changes made to the By-Laws in relation to the restructuring of Standing Committees can be found below.

Initiates file downloadLetter from Greg O'Rourke regarding Standing Committees

Initiates file downloadStanding Committee Information Guide for Members

Initiates file downloadStanding Committee Member Nomination Guidelines

The Standing Committees are important vehicles for assisting Football NSW in achieving a better environment and value equation for the Football community.

This includes all participants in our game, including players (men and women, elite and grassroots, junior and senior), coaches, referees, administrators and the broader Football community.  Football NSW is committed to using these vehicles to provide opportunities for openness, transparency and inclusiveness with the broader football community.

The terms of reference of each of the Standing Committees are set out in Schedule 3 of the By-Laws. 

Initiates file downloadFootball NSW By-Laws

 

Current Standing Committee Members

On 4 December 2015, the Football NSW Board called for candidates to be nominated to become Standing Committee members.

The Football NSW Board has confirmed the appointment of the Standing Committee members set out below with their terms of office to expire on 31 December 2017.

On 30 January 2016, the current Standing Committees met for the first time and elected their Chairs and Deputy Chairs.  The terms of office of the Chairs and Deputy Chairs also expire on 31 December 2017.

NPL 1 Standing Committee

Member

Eligible Nominator

Anthony Raciti (Chair)

APIA Leichhardt Tigers FC

George Mandic (Deputy Chair)

Bonnyrigg White Ealges FC

Christopher Gafa

Blacktown City FC

Denis Nascimben

Blacktown Spartans FC

Michael Katz

Hakoah Sydney City East FC

Ray Fanning

Manly United FC

Jim Dimitriev

Rockdale City Suns FC

Paul Smith

Sutherland Sharks FC

Fran Alexiadis

Sydney Olympic FC

Mark Ivancic

Sydnth United 58 FC

Deni Markovski

Wollongong Wolves FC

Director Responsible/Ex Officio Member: Louise Apostolovski
Staff Member/Executive Officer: Troy McColl

 

NPL 2 Standing Committee

Member

Eligible Nominator

Ken Schembri (Chair)

Central Coast Mariners FC

Ross Gardner (Deputy Chair)

St George FC

Bill Gotsis

Bankstown Berries FC

Zoran Trenovski

Bankstown City FC

Lenny Ribeiro

Fraser Park FC

Steven Goodwin

Macarthur Rams FC

Vince Foti

Marconi Stallions FC

Charles Abdilla

Mounties Wanderers FC

Stewart Montgomery

Mt Druitt Town Rangers FC

Jacqui Bachelard

Northern Tigers FC

Mark Nicholaeff

North Shore Mariners FC

Duncan Nisbet

Spirit FC

Kelly Cross

Sydney FC

Ian Crook

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Director Responsible/Ex Officio Member: Simon Philips
Staff Member/Executive Officer: Stacey Saggus

 

NPL 3 Standing Committee

Member

Eligible Nominator

David Bertenshaw (Chair)

Hawkesbury City FC

Vic Zappia (Deputy Chair)

Granville Rage

Peter Hennessy

Dunbar Rovers FC

George Ganiatsas

Gladesville Ryde Magic

Santino Grieco

Inter Lions SC

Marcel Zalloua

Rydalmere Lions FC

George Tatarakis

Stanmore Hawks FC

Mark Comerford

Western NSW Mariners FC

Director Responsible/Ex Officio Member: Anter Isaac
Staff Member/Executive Officer: Connor Ellis

 

State Leagues Standing Committee

Member

Eligible Nominator

Matthew Rippon (Chair)

Bankstown United FC

Peter Sarikakis (Deputy Chair)

Hurstville City Minotaurs

Rick Carroll

Camden Tigers FC

Ryan Trussell

Nepean FC

Brian Vella

Prospect United

Anthony Yawanis

SD Raiders FC

Zoran Naumovski

St George FA

Andrew Field

UNSW Lions

Director Responsible/Ex Officio Member: Charlie Yankos
Staff Member/Executive Officer: Andrew Fathers

 

Associations Standing Committee

Member

Eligible Nominator

Glen Overton (Chair)

Blacktown & Districts Soccer FA

Dimitri Hursalas (Deputy Chair)

Bankstown District Amateur Soccer Association

Ian Holmes

Canterbury & District Soccer FA

Darren Sprod

Central Coast Football

No nomination received

Eastern Suburbs FA

Helen Armson

Gladesville Hornsby FA

Kevin Haines

Granville & District Amateur Soccer Association

John Whiddett

Football South Coast

No nomination received

Northern Suburbs Football Association

Glenn Armstrong

Macarthur Districts Soccer FA

Jeff Smit

Manly Warringah FA

Linda Cerone

Nepean Districts Soccer FA

Sam Kalouris

Southern Districts Soccer FA

Vicki Phillips

St George Soccer FA

Giulio di Stefano

Sutherland Shire FA

Phil McColl

Southern Branch

Jacqueline Finlay

Riverina Branch

Jim Auld

Western Branch

Director Responsible/Ex Officio Member: Greg O'Rourke
Staff Member/Executive Officer: Phil Brown

 

Further Nominations to NPL 1, NPL 2 , NPL 3, State League and Association Standing Committees

A number of Clubs and Associations have not yet nominated their representatives to their respective Standing Committees and Football NSW wishes to extend to them a further opportunity to do so.

Clubs and Associations wishing to nominate representatives to their respective Standing Committees are required to submit a properly completed Nomination Form to willa@footballnsw.com.au by 5.00pm on Monday, 15 February 2016.

 

Coaches and Technical Advisory Panel

Name

Max Groll (Chair)

Ante Milicic (Deputy Chair)

James Rankine

Jason Eagar

Darren Graham

Jim Frazer

Aytek Genc

Paul Wade

Director Responsible/Ex Officio Member: Stephen Hayes
Staff Member/Executive Officer: Alex Tobin

 

Women’s Standing Committee

Member

Scott Farquharson (Chair)

Sharon Egger (Deputy Chair)

Danny Abboud

Stacey Fanella

David Johnson

Russell Baker

Donald Robb

No nomination received

Director Responsible/Ex Officio Member: Jeanette Jones
Staff Member/Executive Officer: Hayley Todd

 

Referees Advisory Panel

Member

Capacity

Simon Micallef (Chair)

Appointed Member

Alex Glasgow (Deputy Chair)

Appointed Member

Katie Patterson

Appointed Member

Adam Susz

Appointed Member

Ryan Shepeard

Appointed Member

Graham Chapman

Appointed Member

No nomination received

Nominated Member

No nomination received

Nominated Member

Director Responsible/Ex Officio Member: Mark Reading
Staff Member/Executive Officer: Kris Griffiths-Jones

 

Further nominations to Women’s Standing Committee and Referees Advisory Panel

As there are two nominated positions yet to be filled on the Referees Advisory Panel and one nominated position yet to be filled on the Women’s Standing Committee, the Football NSW Board resolved at its meeting on 30 January 2016 to call for nominations for these positions.

The remaining position on the Women’s Standing Committee is for a person who must be nominated by two Branch Zones as Eligible Nominators.

Individuals wishing to nominate for the either the Women’s Standing Committee or the Referees Advisory Panel are required to submit a properly completed Nomination Form to willa@footballnsw.com.au by 5.00pm on Monday, 15 February 2016

Nominees must ensure they read carefully the Football NSW By-laws and the Standing Committee Member Nomination Guidelines, both of which are available above, as non-compliant Nomination Forms may result in their nomination not being accepted.

 

Futsal Standing Committee

Member

Adrian Tamplin (Chair)

Frank Rossie (Deputy Chair)

Philip Dolton

Mark Seeto

Leslie MacLaren

Rokelle MacNaughton

Andrew Peachey

Daniel Sharp

Director Responsible: James Chetcuti
Staff Member/Executive Officer: Phil Brown

 

The Board and management of Football NSW congratulates the members of the Standing Committees on their appointment and the Chairs and Deputy Chairs on their election. The Board and management look forward to working with each of the Standing Committees to continue to achieve a better environment and value equation for the Football community.

Nomination Guidelines and Nomination Forms

If you wish to nominate for one of the above vacant positions on a Standing Committee, please read the Nomination Guidelines and download, print-off and complete the relevant Nomination Form and return it to willa@footballnsw.com.au by 5.00pm on Monday, 15 February 2016.

Initiates file downloadNomination Guidelines

Initiates file downloadNPL 1 Standing Committee Nomination Form

Initiates file downloadNPL 2 Standing Committee Nomination Form

Initiates file downloadNPL 3 Standing Committee Nomination Form

Initiates file downloadState League Standing Committee Nomination Form

Initiates file downloadCoaches and Technical Advisory Panel Nomination Form

Initiates file downloadReferees Advisory Panel Nomination Form

Initiates file downloadWomen’s Standing Committee Nomination Form

Initiates file downloadFutsal Standing Committee Nomination Form

Initiates file downloadAssociations Standing Committee Nomination Form

 

Compliance with the Football NSW Rules and Regulations and the Standing Committee Members Code of Conduct

All nominees for membership of Standing Committees must agree to comply with the Football NSW Rules and Regulations and to be bound by the Standing Committee Members Code of Conduct.

The Football NSW Rules and Regulations means the Constitution, the By-Laws and any other rules, regulations, policies, procedures, codes of conduct, directives and guidelines developed, promulgated and implemented by Football NSW from time to time.

Opens internal link in current windowFootball NSW Policies and Documents

Opens internal link in current windowRead the Standing Committee Code of Conduct